Nyc Council Committee Assignments Hillary

City Council chambers (photo: William Alatriste/City Council)


New City Council Speaker Corey Johnson, a Manhattan Democrat, outlined his leadership team and Council committee chair and membership assignments on Thursday. Johnson named Brooklyn Council Member Laurie Cumbo, a close ally and friend, as Majority Leader. Majority Whip will be Council Member Fernando Cabrera of the Bronx; the Democratic Conference Chair, a new position, will be filled by Brooklyn Council Member Robert Cornegy, Jr.; Brooklyn Council Member Rafael Espinal, Jr. will fill another new role, that of Deputy leader for Digital Communication; and Brooklyn Council Member Brad Lander will keep his role as Deputy Leader for Policy.

There are another roughly dozen members of the leadership team as announced by Johnson. He also announced that Brooklyn Council Member Carlos Menchaca will lead the expansion of participatory budgeting across the Council, where members choose to implement the program.

Staten Island Council Member Steve Matteo was already voted Minority Leader in the three-member Republican conference, with Council Member Joe Borelli, also of Staten Island, as Minority Whip, both reprising roles from last session. Borelli was also named to chair the new Committee on Fire and Emergency Management, which is being broken away from what was the Committee on Criminal Justice and Fire.

Top committee chair posts are going to Johnson allies and members of the Bronx and Queens delegations after those two Democratic county party machines backed him for speaker, decisively helping him attain the position. Johnson had also secured support from nearly a dozen members from Manhattan, Staten Island, and Brooklyn, he has said, to help convince the Bronx and Queens party leaders -- Assemblymember Marcos Crespo and Congressional Rep. Joe Crowley, respectively -- to give him their support and the Council member votes that come with it.

The two most powerful and prestigious Council committees will be chaired by Bronx Council Member Rafael Salamanca, who will lead the Committee on Land Use, and Queens Council Member Danny Dromm, who will lead the Committee on Finance.

Brooklyn Council Member Robert Cornegy, Jr., who previously declared himself the runner-up in the speaker race, will chair the Committee on Housing and Buildings. Johnson named Bronx Council Member Ritchie Torres to lead the Committee on Oversight and Investigations, which Johnson has pledged to beef up in an effort to more acutely hold the mayoral administration accountable.

Other top committee posts include: Queens Council Member Donovan Richards as chair of the Committee on Public Safety; Brooklyn Council Member Mark Treyger as chair of the Committee on Education; Manhattan Council Member Keith Powers as chair of Criminal Justice; and Queens Council Member Rory Lancman as chair of the Committee on the Justice System. Manhattan Council Member Mark Levine, who was in the running for speaker, will chair the Health Committee, previously chaired by Johnson.

Several Council members are retaining committee chair positions, including Manhattan Council Member Ydanis Rodriguez as chair of the Committee on Transportation and Steven Levin as chair of the Committee on General Welfare.

As the crisis of the Council's gender imbalance continues to get more attention -- there are just 11 women in the Council's 51 seats -- Manhattan Council Member Helen Rosenthal will chair the Committee on Women's Issues.

Along with the new fire and emergency services committee, other new committees include a Committee on Hospitals, to be chaired by Manhattan Council Member Carlina Rivera; and the Committee on For-Hire Vehicles, to be chaired by Bronx Council Member Ruben Diaz, Sr.

Notably, Bronx Council Member Fernando Cabrera will chair the Committee on Governmental Operations, taking over from Manhattan Council Member Ben Kallos, who will remain on the committee. Kallos was roundly praised for his leadership of the committee over the prior session, both as a reformer and for holding accountable relevant agencies, like the Board of Elections.

A full list of committee chairs and members, which passed the rules committee and still need to be approved by the full Council:

Aging
Margaret Chin, Chair
Diana Ayala
Chaim Deutsch
Ruben Diaz, Sr.
Danny Dromm
Mathieu Eugene
Debi Rose
Mark Treyger
Paul Vallone

Civil and Human Rights
Matheiu Eugene, Chair
Danny Dromm
Ben Kallos
Brad Lander
Bill Perkins
Ydanis Rodriguez
Helen Rosenthal

Civil Service and Labor
I. Daneek Miller, Chair
Adrienne Adams
Danny Dromm
Andy King
Alan Maisel
Eric Ulrich
Jumaane Williams

Consumer Affairs
Rafael Espinal, Chair
Margaret Chin
Peter Koo
Karen Koslowitz
Brad Lander

Contracts
Justin Brannan, Chair
Inez Barron
Bill Perkins
Helen Rosenthal
Kalman Yeger

Criminal Justice Services
Keith Powers, Chair
Alicka Ampry-Samuel
Robert Holden
Rory Lancman
Carlina Rivera

Cultural Affairs
Jimmy Van Bramer, Chair
Joe Borelli
Laurie Cumbo
Karen Koslowitz
Francisco Moya

Economic Development
Paul Vallone, Chair
Adrienne Adams
Inez Barron
Robert Cornegy, Jr.
Peter Koo
Brad Lander
Mark Levine
Carlos Menchaca
Keith Powers
Donovan Richards
Carlina Rivera
Helen Rosenthal
Jumaane Williams

Education
Mark Treyger, Chair
Alicka Ampry-Samuel
Inez Barron
Joe Borelli
Justin Brannan
Andrew Cohen
Robert Cornegy, Jr.
Chaim Deutsch
Danny Dromm
Barry Grodenchik
Ben Kallos
Andy King
Brad Lander
Steven Levin
Mark Levine
Debi Rose
Rafael Salamanca, Jr.
Eric Ulrich

Environmental Protection
Costa Constantinides, Chair
Rafael Espinal, Jr.
Steven Levin
Carlos Menchaca
Donovan Richards
Eric Ulrich
Kalman Yeger

Finance
Danny Dromm, Chair
Adrienne Adams
Andrew Cohen
Robert Cornegy, Jr.
Laurie Cumbo
Vanessa Gibson
Barry Grodenchik
Rory Lancman
Steven Matteo
Francisco Moya
Keith Powers
Helen Rosenthal
Jimmy Van Bramer

Fire and Emergency Management
Joe Borelli, Chair
Alicka Ampry-Samuel
Justin Brannan
Fernando Cabrera
Alan Maisel

For-Hire Vehicles
Ruben Diaz, Sr., Chair
Joe Borelli
Costa Constantinides
Francisco Moya
Debi Rose
Ydanis Rodriguez
Paul Vallone

General Welfare
Steven Levin, Chair
Adrienne Adams
Diana Ayala
Vanessa Gibson
Mark Gjonaj
Barry Grodenchik
Brad Lander
Antonion Reynoso
Rafael Salamanca, Jr.
Ritchie Torres
Mark Treyger

Governmental Operations
Fernando Cabrera, Chair
Ben Kallos
Alan Maisel
Bill Perkins
Keith Powers
Ydanis Rodriguez
Kalman Yeger

Health
Mark Levine, Chair
Alicka Ampry-Samuel
Inez Barron
Mathieu Eugene
Keith Powers

Higher Education
Inez Barron, Chair
Laurie Cumbo
Robert Holden
Ben Kallos
Ydanis Rodriguez

Hospitals
Carlina Rivera, Chair
Diana Ayala
Mathieu Eugene
Mark Levine
Alan Maisel
Francisco Moya
Antonio Reynoso

Housing and Buildings
Robert Cornegy, Jr., Chair
Fernando Cabrera
Margaret Chin
Rafael Espinal, Jr.
Mark Gjonaj
Barry Grodenchik
Bill Perkins
Carlina Rivera
Helen Rosenthal
Ritchie Torres
Jumaane Williams

Immigration
Carlos Menchaca, Chair
Danny Dromm
Mathieu Eugene
Robert Holden
Mark Gjonaj
I. Daneek Miller
Kalman Yeger

Justice System
Rory Lancman, Chair
Andrew Cohen
Alan Maisel
Debi Rose
Eric Ulrich

Juvenile Justice
Andy King, Chair
Inez Barron
Mark Gjonaj
Robert Holden
Mark Levine
Bill Perkins
Jumaane Williams

Land Use
Rafael Salamanca, Jr., Chair
Adrienne Adams
Inez Barron
Costa Constantinides
Chaim Deutsch
Ruben Diaz, Sr.
Vanessa Gibson
Barry Grodenchik
Ben Kallos
Andy King
Peter Koo
Rory Lancman
Steven Levin
I. Daneek Miller
Francisco Moya
Antonio Reynoso
Donovan Richards
Carlina Rivera
Ritchie Torres
Mark Treyger

Mental Health, Disabilities and Addiction
Diana Ayala, Chair
Alicka Ampry-Samuel
Fernando Cabrera
Robert Holden
Jimmy Van Bramer

Oversight and Investigations
Ritchie Torres, Chair
Ben Kallos
Rory Lancman
Keith Powers
Rafael Salamanca, Jr.
Mark Treyger
Kalman Yeger

Parks and Recreation
Barry Grodenchik, Chair
Joe Borelli
Justin Brannan
Andrew Cohen
Costa Constantinides
Mark Gjonaj
Andy King
Peter Koo
Francisco Moya
Eric Ulrich
Jimmy Van Bramer

Public Housing
Alicka Ampry-Samuel, Chair
Diana Ayala
Laurie Cumbo
Ruben Diaz, Sr.
Mark Gjonaj
Carlos Menchaca
Donovan Richards
Rafael Salamanca, Jr.
Ritchie Torres
Mark Treyger
Jimmy Van Bramer

Public Safety
Donovan Richards, Chair
Justin Brannan
Fernando Cabrera
Andrew Cohen
Chaim Deutsch
Vanessa Gibson
Rory Lancman
Carlos Menchaca
I. Daneek Miller
Keith Powers
Ydanis Rodriguez
Paul Vallone
Jumaane Williams

Rules, Priveleges and Elections
Karen Koslowitz, Chair
Adrienne Adams
Margaret Chin
Robert Cornegy, Jr.
Rafael Espinal, Jr.
Vanessa Gibson
Corey Johnson
Rory Lancman
Steven Matteo
Ritchie Torres
Mark Treyger

Sanitation and Solid Waste Management
Antonio Reynoso, Chair
Fernando Cabrera
Chaim Deutsch
Rafael Espinal, Jr.
Paul Vallone

Small Business
Mark Gjonaj, Chair
Diana Ayala
Steven Levin
Bill Perkins
Carlina Rivera

Standards and Ethics
Steven Matteo, Chair
Margaret Chin
Vanessa Gibson
Karen Koslowitz
Steven Levin

State and Federal Legislation
Andrew Cohen, Chair
Robet Cornegy, Jr.
Rafael Espinal, Jr.
Karen Koslowitz
Ydanis Rodriguez

Technology
Peter Koo, Chair
Robert Holden
Brad Lander
Eric Ulrich
Kalman Yeger

Transportation
Ydanis Rodriguez, Chair
Fernando Cabrera
Costa Constantinides
Chaim Deutsch
Ruben Diaz, Sr.
Rafael Espinal, Jr.
Peter Koo
Steven Levin
Mark Levine
Carlos Menchaca
I. Daneek Miller
Antonio Reynoso
Donovan Richards
Debi Rose
Rafael Salamanca, Jr.

Veterans
Chaim Deutsch, Chair
Justin Brannan
Mathieu Eugene
Alan Maisel
Paul Vallone

Women's Issues
Helen Rosenthal, Chair
Diana Ayala
Laurie Cumbo
Ben Kallos
Brad Lander

Youth Services
Debi Rose, Chair
Justin Brannan
Margaret Chin
Mathieu Eugene
Andy King

SUBCOMMITTEES

Capital Budget
Vanessa Gibson, Chair
Barry Grodenchik
Steven Matteo
Helen Rosenthal
Keith Powers

Landmarks, Public Siting and Maritime Uses
Adrienne Adams, Chair
Inez Barron
Peter Koo
I. Daneek Miller
Mark Treyger

Planning, Dispositions and Concessions
Ben Kallos, Chair
Chaim Deutsch
Ruben Diaz, Sr.
Andy King
Vanessa Gibson

Zoning and Franchises
Francisco Moya, Chair
Costa Constantinides
Barry Grodenchik
Rory Lancman
Steven Levin
Antonio Reynoso
Donovan Richards
Carlina Rivera
Ritchie Torres

Tags: City Council • Corey Johnson

Committee chairmanships for the newly elected City Council were announced Wednesday, with a lawmaker viewed as a relative moderate winning the coveted Land Use Committee, which approves development projects.

The committee (the full list of assignments is below) went to Brooklyn Councilman David Greenfield. He has not had many major development projects in his Borough Park-based district since assuming office in 2010, but real estate industry officials said they expected him to listen to their concerns.

"We look forward to working with Council Member Greenfield in his new role as Chair of the Council's Land Use Committee. We have every expectation that he will be diligent and fair in helping to focus the committee on the important issues facing the city, including creating more good jobs and housing for all New Yorkers," said Steven Spinola, president of the Real Estate Board of New York, in a statement. His organization led the industry's efforts last year to elect a pro-business council through a political action committee that spent more than $8 million.

article continues below advertisement

The Land Use panel has veto power over the Department of City Planning's rezoning proposals. Mayor Bill de Blasio and Council Speaker Melissa Mark-Viverito are promising big changes in development policy, most notably the implementation of a mandate forcing developers build to affordable housing in areas of the city that are rezoned. It's unclear whether Mr. de Blasio will be able to implement that policy unilaterally or if it must go through the council. Mr. Greenfield could not immediately be reached for comment.

Queens Councilwoman Julissa Ferreras won the other major chairmanship, that of the finance committee, which oversees the budget process. During her first term, Ms. Ferreras was the council's major player in the development of Willets Point in Queens, which is in her district. After concessions were demanded and won by the councilwoman, the plan was approved by the council last fall.

Ms. Ferreras and other members of the council's labor-affiliated Progressive Caucus landed many of the top assignments handed out Wednesday. Queens Councilman Jimmy Van Bramer was named majority leader. Greenfield's appointment can be traced to Brooklyn Democratic leader Frank Seddio, a close ally of Mr. Greenfield's; Mr. Seddio partnered with the Progressive Caucus to line up enough votes to elect Ms. Mark-Viverito speaker.

Manhattan Councilman Daniel Garodnick, who finished second in the council speaker race, will assume the chairmanship of the economic development committee. He replaces Queens Councilwoman Karen Koslowitz, and one economic-development insider said they expected Mr. Garodnick to take a more active role in overseeing the city's Economic Development Corp.

The committees were handed out through a largely behind-the-scenes process that rewarded Ms. Mark-Viverito's allies during the speaker bid. At the same time, Ms. Mark-Viverito is promising reforms that would empower individual council members and committee chairs. Minority Leader Vincent Ignizio, who did not initially support Ms. Mark-Viverito's speaker candidacy, praised her efforts so far. "She has made a deliberate attempt to reach out to every member," Mr. Ignizio said at a hearing Wednesday morning.

Still, other council members have expressed concern about the lack of transparency in assigning the committee chairs, and two of the body's 51 members voted against approving them. The positions come with annual stipends ranging from $8,000 to $25,000.

Queens Councilman Mark Weprin, who was one of the leading candidates for speaker, will continue to chair the subcommittee on Zoning and Franchises. A committee charged with overseeing the redevelopment of Lower Manhattan—created in the wake of 9/11—was eliminated. Instead, the speaker formed a new committee focusing on "sustainability" in the aftermath of Superstorm Sandy.

Full list of City Council committees:

Council leadership

Van Bramer

Garodnick

Gentile

Rose

Torres

Vacca

Williams

Lander

Ignizio (Minority Leader)

Aging

Chin, Chair

Arroyo

Koslowitz

Rose

Deutsch

Treyger

Vallone

Civil Rights

Mealy, Chair

Eugene

Dromm

Rose

King

CIVIL SERVICE & LABOR

Miller, Chair

Crowley

Dromm

Constantinides

Cornegy

Community Development

Arroyo, Chair

Palma

Crowley

King

Gibson

Maisel

Rosenthal

Consumer Affairs

Espinal, Chair

Gentile

Ferreras

Koslowitz

Lancman

Contracts

Rosenthal, Chair

Koo

Wills

Constantinides

Deutsch

Johnson

Miller

Cultural Affairs, Libraries and International Intergroup Relations

Van Bramer, Chair

Crowley

Ferreras

Koo

Levin

King

Constantinides

Cumbo

Rosenthal

Economic Development

Garodnick, Chair

Gentile

Ferreras

Koslowitz

Weprin

Wills

Richards

Barron

Miller

Education

Dromm, Chair

Gentile

Garodnick

Chin

Levin

Rose

Weprin

Williams

King

Barron

Deutsch

Levine

Maisel

Reynoso

Treyger

Environmental Protection

Richards, Chair

Levin

Constantinides

Lancman

Ulrich

Finance

Ferreras, Chair

Rodriguez

Van Bramer

Gibson

Cornegy

Cumbo

Johnson

Levine

Miller

Rosenthal

Ignizio

Fire and Criminal Justice

Crowley, Chair

Eugene

Cabrera

Lancman

Vallone

General Welfare

Levin, Chair

Palma

Cabrera

Wills

Richards

Gibson

Johnson

Menchaca

Torres

Governmental Operations

Kallos, Chair

Greenfield

Levine

Torres

Matteo

Health

Johnson, Chair

Arroyo

Mendez

Eugene

Koo

Van Bramer

Barron

Cornegy

Espinal

Higher Education

Barron, Chair

Vacca

Cabrera

Williams

Cumbo

Housing and Buildings

Williams, Chair

Mendez

Rodriguez

Koslowitz

Cornegy

Espinal

Levine

Reynoso

Rosenthal

Torres

Ulrich

Immigration

Menchaca, Chair

Eugene

Dromm

Koo

Espinal

Juvenille Justice

Cabrera, Chair

Arroyo

Vacca

Barron

Lancman

Land Use

Greenfield, Chair

Palma

Arroyo

Dickens

Garodnick

Mealy

Mendez

Rodriguez

Koo

Lander

Levin

Weprin

Williams

Richards

Barron

Cohen

Kallos

Reynoso

Torres

Treyger

Ignizio

Mental Health, Developmental Disability, Alcoholism, Drug Abuse and Disability Services

Cohen, Chair

Crowley

Wills

Johnson

Vallone

Oversight and Investigations

Gentile, Chair

Dickens

Dromm

Constantinides

Deutsch

Lancman

Rosenthal

Parks and Recreation

Levine, Chair

Mealy

Cabrera

Van Bramer

Cohen

Maisel

Treyger

Public Housing

Torres, Chair

Mendez

Van Bramer

Richards

Cumbo

Public Safety

Gibson, Chair

Gentile

Vacca

Ferreras

Williams

Cornegy

Deutsch

Espinal

Lancman

Torres

Matteo

Recovery and Resiliency

Treyger, Chair

Mendez

Chin

Richards

Menchaca

Ulrich

Matteo

Rules, Privileges and Elections

Lander, Chair

Dickens

Garodnick

Rodriguez

Chin

Rose

Williams

Espinal

Levine

Ignizio

Mark-Viverito

Sanitation and Solid Waste Management

Reynoso, Chair

King

Gibson

Constantinides

Matteo

Small Business

Cornegy, Chair

Dickens

Eugene

Koo

Koslowitz

Wills

Menchaca

Vallone

Ulrich

Standards and Ethics

Maisel, Chair

Ferreras

Lander

Menchaca

Ignizio

State and Federal Legislation

Koslowitz, Chair

Dickens

Lander

Espinal

Kallos

Maisel

Reynoso

Technology

Vacca, Chair

Palma

Weprin

Greenfield

Matteo

Transportation

Rodriguez, Chair

Garodnick

Vacca

Chin

Levin

Rose

Van Bramer

Weprin

Greenfield

Constantinides

Menchaca

Miller

Reynoso

Veterans

Ulrich, Chair

Cabrera

Cohen

Maisel

Vallone

Waterfronts

Rose, Chair

Garodnick

Deutsch

Johnson

Vallone

Women's Issues

Cumbo, Chair

Mealy

Crowley

Koslowitz

Kallos

Youth Services

Eugene, Chair

Palma

Mealy

Chin

Greenfield

King

Cumbo

LAND USE SUB COMMITTEES

LANDMARKS, PUBLIC SITING & MARITIME USES

Koo, Chair

Palma

Arroyo

Mendez

Levin

Barron

Kallos

PLANNING, DISPOSITIONS & CONCESSIONS

Dickens, Chair

Mealy

Rodriguez

Cohen

Treyger

ZONING & FRANCHISES

Weprin, Chair

Garodnick

Williams

Richards

Reynoso

Torres

Ignizio

SUB COMMITTEES

DRUG ABUSE (MENTAL HEALTH, DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITY, ALCOHOLISM, DRUG ABUSE & DISABILITY SERVICES)

Wills

LIBRARIES (CULTURAL AFFAIRS, LIBRARIES AND INTERNATIONAL INTERGROUP RELATIONS)

Constantinides

NON-PUBLIC SCHOOLS (EDUCATION)

Deutsch

SENIOR CENTERS (AGING)

Vallone

REBNYBill de BlasioDaniel GarodnickDavid GreenfieldMelissa Mark-ViveritoSteven SpinolaOpinionPoliticsBorough ParkWillets PointNew YorkBrooklynManhattanQueensCity HallThe Insider Blog

0 thoughts on “Nyc Council Committee Assignments Hillary

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *